debz48

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #13318
    debz48
    Participant

    Thank you for your reply. I think i will go ahead and buy a 16×16 top element kiln. Looks as if you can do anything with the kiln i am interested in. Am i right here on the assumption that a ceramic fiber kiln, does not spend its time heating up  the side walls, as does a brick kiln. In which case more heat would be directed into the glass. I have read that top elements are better for  slumps and fusing. Once i have some experience with the kiln I will post my findings on here.

    Debbie

     

    #13274
    debz48
    Participant

    I am glad to talk with someone with a Jen-Ken kiln – what size do you have?  My kiln is the AF3P 15/6.  We recently replaced the thermocouple in our kiln.  I did a piece on black irridized glass on the preprogrammed setting for a large project and it was perfect.  Then did a piece on the same setting, same size of green and clear irrid that had bubbles.  Not quite sure I understand why.  Where on here do I find Pauls bubble squeeze?

    Thanks,

    Debbie

    #13272
    debz48
    Participant

    I did program a bubble squeeze firing schedule and ran it.  My kiln did not like it at all because it took too long.  It gave me a ftl message but did not harm the piece I was fusing.  I called Jen-Ken and they told me to use the preprogrammed settings.  So I’ve stuck to them.

    Thanks for your comments.

    Debbie

     

    #13259
    debz48
    Participant

    I think I need a few lessons in glass fusing and the relationships of each type of kiln setting.  Maybe I am reading my Jen-Ken  kiln program incorrectly.

    Where would you suggest that I go via internet to get accurate information regarding the different phases of glass fusing?  I have been using my kiln as more of a beginner and would like to advance.

    Your help and suggestions are appreciated.

    Regards,

    Debbie

    #13257
    debz48
    Participant

    Dana W,

    Thank you for your reply.  It was suspect that the temp might be running too hot but was not confident about changing it.  What temp is good for fire polish – mine is set around 1200 deg F.  When I fire polished a piece I was quite surprised it relaxed as much as it did.

    Again, thank you for your input……

    Debbie

    #13233
    debz48
    Participant

    Thank you – Will try again.  Do you think boiling the mould in water might get any impurities out of the mould?

    Regards,

    Debbie

    #13231
    debz48
    Participant

    Thank you for your response.  We have been using the fine 3M pads to get it off but nothing seems to be working.  Can they be washed with anything?

    Regards,

    Debbie

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...