Patertiska

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #15138
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Hi David, not quote sure what you mean.
    Are you referring to painting on glass, etching, sandblasting designs, casting?
    Are you able to upload a photo so we understand what you are asking ?

    #14933
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Hi Striker10,
    go to the following website where there are really good working notes to give the temps to fire to for a good strike:
    https://www.warm-glass.co.uk/bullseye-sheet-glass-3mm-salmon-pink-opal-striker-030530-p-1011.html
    Cheers & good luck

    #12067
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Hi Rona

    A few places you could look include http://www.delphiglass.com, http://www.slumpys.com/SlumpysStore and http://www.colourdeverre.com.  I’m not sure what country you are in but the service from the states isn’t too bad if you live down under.

    Alternately you could consider just fusing 2 layers of glass together and then tidying up the edges by coldworking them, depending on what depth of glass you are after.

    Good luck with them

    Patricia
    Perth, Western Australia

    #11847
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Unfortunately those are sepia again and the lady is after colour.

    I’m planning on using the Krafty Block ones as you can print on them in colour yourself if you have access to a colour laser printer.  the only catch is that you may not be able to heat them so high, so you need to plan  ahead, lay out your project and once everything is complete, apply the decal and fire it at 175C in your oven.  This apparently makes it scratch proof.

    Worth a try

    Patricia

     

    #11834
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Hi Mustafa

    Have a look here for views of the product “GlasClay” … http://www.delphiglass.com/fusing-sale/fusing-kits-sale/glasclay-kit-96-coe and note that there is a book available on the topic which may be worth reading before you commit to spending toomuch money : http://www.delphiglass.com/books-dvds-software/fusing-books/glasclay-basics .

    And, as Barry states, it is opaque by the look of the examples.

    Good luck and enjoy creating

    Patricia

    #11843
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Hiya

    I have recently found the following product which may be a substitute for what you want here

    http://www.specialtyartglass.com.au/epages/specialtyartglass.sf/en_AU/?ObjectPath=/Shops/specialtyartglass/Products/ImageArtPaper

    note that it is only baked in a regular oven, but I am sure you can come up with something to design a decal on a single sheet of glass – I certainly can.

    Alternately if you want something standard, ceramicporcelain decals are high fire products and can be purchased ready printed at your local ceramicraft store.

    Good luck & enjoy glass

    Patricia

    #11460
    Patertiska
    Participant

    Hi Tosca

    I have been experimenting with vases the last few months with fun results.  My first attempts were with tomato juice cans, a little fibre paper over the top & around the sides & voila … brilliant,,,, except !!! the ring at the base of the can was stuck in the glass.  Fortunately my brother came to the rescue with “brickies acid” a 10% solution of hydrchloric acid used to wash messed up mortar from new brick walls.  Absoutely brilliant – dissolved the tin enought to remove it.  So, 10 – 12″ glass squares on an 850ml juice tin. 

    Then a friend gave me a ‘real’ glass fuserslumper’s vase mould, unfortunately only 5″ long and of course I wanted taller vases … so, it comes with a warning: When the glass stretches, as it goes past the bottom of the mould, which I prop up on kiln furniture to enhance the length, the glass will fold inunder.  So approx 10″ squares.

    But, keep a close eye on the piece when it is stretching to ensure it doesn’t curl in, else you will have the same problem I have …because of the “inward curling” my current piece will now be broken to relased the mould !  Dissapointing, but it’s such fun experimenting.

    If using a Stainless Steel mould :You need to heat the mould to apply kiln wash – darn frustrating, I did it in my regular oven which gets to 250C, just kept sliding the shelf out, applying, reheating, reapplying etc until it was all covered.

    Best wishes with your endeavours from sunny Perth  39.4C today, and yes, the kiln was still firing.

    Patertiska & Pepper

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...