DeamoGlass

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11443
    DeamoGlass
    Participant

    What I have found is if you fire too long the glass sticks to the kiln wash. On all of my firing schedules I constantly keep checking, peeking in, to see if it is at the stage I want it to look. I only do this, of course, as it hits the last ramp temp. If you’re using thins, I almost never have a hold time of the highest temp. Different thicknesses of stacking also makes a difference. And I Always, Always make sure the kiln wash is dry. I usually kiln wash the day before or as I am making a piece to give it at least 24 hours air time to dry. When I first started out, all these temperatures scared me the most. Just relax and its alot easier than it sounds. I have to say, after almost 2 years I have never had a devit piece, so I must be doing something right. I just don’t think its as much chemistry as some folks make it out to be. Don’t be scared, jump right in, the water is great!

    DeamoGlass

     

    #11265
    DeamoGlass
    Participant

    As they say, “Bigger is always better.” I bought my first kiln last year and bought an 18″ deep and haven’t regretted it yet.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...