Wine Bottle Question

Home Forums Glass Fusing Art and Artwork Wine Bottle Question

This topic contains 2 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Stephen Richard 8 years, 11 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9666

    hadlian
    Participant

    I am trying to smooth the rims of cut wine bottles. There are several companies that do this now but will not share their secrets. I want a rim that is fire polished not sanded. I tried to do it in a kiln without success. (the bottles accordioned down with the edges staying the same) Then I tried to use a torch and they shattered. I tried to heat them in a kiln and torch while they were hot and they shattered.

    Please help!!!

    Any and ALL suggestions will be greatly appreciated

    Thanks in advance,

    Jill

    #12202

    caiocaruso
    Participant
    Hi,

    Try to use lower temperatures (720ºC) and prefer kilns that has spiral wound elements fitted on top only.

    Caio Caruso

    #12203

    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    What you are trying to do id probably impossible without an industrial setup.  Grinding and polishing is the only option without that setup.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...