Vitrolite

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9458
    Robert Breuer
    Participant

    I have a source for some vitrolite that I would like to fuse and shape. Does anyone have any experience with this glass especially fusing and annealing schedules and/or properties. Glass is 1/4″ with ribbed back and in large sheets. It cuts a little like float glass and has very dense colour also has a waxiness to touch. Is it same COE from sheet to sheet or is it the same as float that is safely fused to it self. Specially interested in annealing details. Thank you .  Robert

    #11707
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I would fire it like float.  But like float they had no concern about compatibility between one piece, bach or pot and another.  So experimentation is required.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...