Using Steel Tubes for Draping

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Using Steel Tubes for Draping

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10121
    gizzmogirl
    Participant

    I want to try using steel tubes (one inch diameter, not sure of steel thickness, maybe a few mms) for draping. They would not be stainless steel, just regular “rough” steel from the hardware store. Anyone have experience with this? I do not have access to spray-on release agents (can’t have then shipped here), so should I use kiln wash or just place fiber paper between it and the glass?

    I would be placing them on the side to use the curve of the rod, so there will be air flow in the rod. I plan on bracing them with kiln furniture so they do not roll.

    Any helpful hints are appreciated.

    #13306
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Yes cover the pipe with fibre paper – 0.5 mm at least. No point batt wash, as the steel will spall so badly. You need to advance in temperature slowly as the pipe drains the heat from the glass where it rests.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...