tack fusing schedule

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion tack fusing schedule

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9310
    midnighttoo
    Participant

    can some recommend a good tack fusing schedule for tack fusing pendants? thanks

    candi

    #11143
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    For pendants you can probably just go full speed to tack fusefire polish temp (1325°F is a good temp to try with no hold). The cool/anneal – for pendants this probably means just turning off the kiln and letting it cool naturally.



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

    #11144
    lynnh96005
    Participant

    I want to say thank you, Paul, for this simple schedule.  Not being particularly experienced in fusing, I’ve played around with all kinds of fusing schedules with 4 or 5 segments and holds, always wondering how the items will look at the end, and jotting down notes in my firing journal.  I have several pendants and a small clock piece that require a tack fuse or fire polish.   If a particular piece does not have the look I want, then I’ll refire; otherwise, I using this schedule first.  :D

    http://musingsfromthehill.blogspot.com

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...