Super spray and streaks

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Super spray and streaks

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9417
    janesglassart
    Participant

    I’ve been slumping wine bottles for a while.  I first coat the bottle with Super Spray to avoid devitrification. Sometimes a bottle comes out of the kiln with streaks.  I melt the bottle at 1425 degrees.  It’s happening more and more and I can’t find a solution.  Thanks for any help!

    #11616
    Vernelle
    Participant

    How are you applying the Super Spray? I don’t have a problem when I spray it on and not brush on.

    #11613
    janesglassart
    Participant

    I use a sponge type brush. I have used a regular paint brush but it was worse.  What do you use to spray it on?  Do you get a thick or thin layer when you spray?

    #11614
    Vernelle
    Participant

    I have the badger air brush system which you can get at Michaels or a craft store.  You can adjust the thickness of the spray but a thin coat is all you need.  There are other sprayers out there that can be used.

    #11615
    janesglassart
    Participant

    Thanks for your help. I’ll try it today. I had also read that temp. was a factor.

    #11611
    Vernelle
    Participant

    With Super Spray you just have to go above  1300 and not above 1700.

    #11612
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Given the cost of these over glazes, you might think of using borax instead.  I have given some information on my blog.

    http://glasstips.blogspot.com/search?q=borax

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...