Stainless steel draping

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Stainless steel draping

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10113
    wildfirerhonda56
    Participant

    I recently did my first slump/drape on a stainless steel mold.  The only issue I have is that the side of the glass that was touching the mold (I primed the mold with Boron Spray) had a matte finish, the side not touching the mold was shiney and beautiful.  is this normal or did I do something wrong ?  Thanks in advance for any advice.

    #13295
    wordana
    Participant

    If the glass touches a surface, it will pick up that surface texture and be less shiny. Also, make sure you are using MR-97 and not just any ole BN spray. I first purchased HiTemp 1800, and while it worked as a glass separator, it left a haze on my glass. I’ve never experienced this with MR-97.

    Dana w.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #13296
    wildfirerhonda56
    Participant

    Thank you for your help !

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...