small cracks in irridized surface

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion small cracks in irridized surface

  • This topic has 2 replies, 3 voices, and was last updated 11 years ago by Anonymous.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9639
    precev
    Participant

    It seems as though every time I try to fire irridized glass, even though it states it is high fire, I fuse it at 1440 but still get cracking in the surface, some may call it crazing.  Does anyone else have this problem?

    #12069
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    This is natural and will increase with further firings of the piece.  The irridised surface is a thin coating of metal that has different expansion and contraction characteristics than glass does.  So yes, everyone experiences this.

    I have no idea what a low fire irridised surface may be.  Maybe it is the kind used by Spectrum art glass that fires off at lower temperatures, rather than the S96 irridised glasses.

     

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12070
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Also keep in mind that, unlike glass, the iridized surface cannot stretch.  If the underlying glass spreads, the iridized surface will break (crackle) like the crust on a lava field.



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...