Shrinkage during slumping

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Shrinkage during slumping

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10050
    JanneR
    Participant

    I made a 10 inch disk, 3 3mm layers. It fused just fine. I then slumped it into a bowl using a very long, very conservative firing: 1- 300 to 1260, 60 miniute hold; 2- AFAP to 900, 4 hour hold; 3- 200 to 700, no hold, AFAP to 70, end.

    The bowl slumped but shrunk to about 8 inches.  have a picture but I am not sure how to attach it. It is a .jpg that is on my desktop.


    #13122
    svb716
    Participant

    I’ll be curious to hear the answers to this as I have had similar issues!

    #13123
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Unless the bowl has a lot of detail, 630C would be fine.  At 683C, 60 mins is far too long.  Slumping at low temperatures usually gives good results.  If you want, you can look at my blog for comments on slumping variables.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #13124
    wordana
    Participant

    A typical slump for me is hold at 1100 for 30 minutes, then go to 1225 and hold only 10-15 minutes.

    The hold at 1100 is to bring the temperature of the glass to equilbrium, but it also gets it to “almost slumping”. The 10 mnutes at 1225 takes care of the slump with minimal (if any) distortion of the sides.

    Dana W.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...