Shrinkage after slumping

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Shrinkage after slumping

Tagged: 

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Candace0523 5 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14418

    Candace0523
    Participant

    I have a 5×7 piece (6mm) that I slumped into a fairly deep rectangular mold – it came out just “curved” versus down into the sloped shape. I slumped it again at a higher temperature, and it literally shrunk by 1/2” on all sides, and thickened up in the middle (it still didn’t take the form of the mold). Any ideas what happened?

    #14419

    Paul Tarlow
    Keymaster

    Deep square and rectangular molds will almost always end up with curved edges that dip in towards the center. Slower slumping will minimize this. You can probably get to straight edges if the flat piece has sides that are bowed out – but it would require testing.

    #14420

    Candace0523
    Participant

    Thanks Paul – I’ll give another one a try with a slower schedule!

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...