Refusing kiln carved float glass piece

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Refusing kiln carved float glass piece

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10007
    spjule
    Participant

    I just fused some float glass pieces about 6in X 7in that are 3/8in thick with some kiln carved patterns under the glass. They look pretty good but could I refuse them to get better detail. I don’t want to move them since the fibre paper is still intact.

    I used a schedule that I good a long time ago.

    seg 1) 300    1500   hold :45

    seg2) 200     1010  hold: 1:00

    seg3) 100      810    hold :45

    seg4) 9999     0

    Thanks

    Julie Sparks

    #13034
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I would fire hotter for a shorter time – maybe 50°F for 20′. I would also go afap to the anneal soak.

    However, there is a high possibility of devitrification on second and subsequent firings of float.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...