Re Coat with Hi Temp 1800

Home Forums Glass Fusing Re Coat with Hi Temp 1800

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  SharonnaMM 5 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14413

    SharonnaMM
    Participant

    Does anyone use HI Temp 1800 on your stainless steel draping molds? How often do you recoat the molds? I’ve had great results so far, but am not sure if I should recoat every 5 times? Every 20 times? I initially used several coats, and fired the mold in the kiln for 20 min at 200 F. Going forward, do I just need an occasional touch up, or something more? Thanks in advance for any advice you may have!

    #14421

    Becki
    Participant

    I think I’m one of the few that uses that product on stainless! I don’t think there’s any set number of firings. I just clean the mold and recoat when it looks a little bare.
    By the way, you can skip the 20 minute firing at 200. Totally not necessary.

    #14422

    SharonnaMM
    Participant

    Thanks Becki! I’ll do that

    #14423

    Plurple
    Participant

    I use ZYP, which for slumping purposes works the same. I rarely brush and spray another coat on my SLUMPING molds. I slump at 1175°, and I have found that it is just not high enough for sticking.

    #14424

    SharonnaMM
    Participant

    That’s good to know Plurple – thanks for sharing 🙂

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...