Problem when fusing with bubble colors

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Problem when fusing with bubble colors

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10265
    MargaretaH
    Participant

    Hi,

    I’ve had some serios problems lately, when using Bubble Colors. The result often comes out with beautiful bubles (between two clear 3 mm glasses) except in the middle of the plate. There is an big, ugly, dark brown stain and often a big bubble (air trapped between the glasses). But not always – sometimes the result is good. I am certain that the color is dry before firing and I am using my normal full fuse firing schedule (810° Celsius tops). I can’t use a bubble squeeze segment, because the color is supposed to create bubles (I’ve tried with the same disaster-result).

    Any ideas what I have done wrong? I really could need some help!

    Margareta

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...