Problem Using Boron Nitride

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Problem Using Boron Nitride

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9833
    glassy
    Participant

    I have attempted 3 different drape projects using a stainless steel mold covered with boron nitride. Each time my project turns out ugly…. having milky and rough glass. I’ve wiped off most of the nitride, and I still have not come up with a solution. The more I use the mold, the worse things becomes.

    What is causing this?

    How can I fix it?

    What is the best way to remove the residue? I’ve already tried soap and warm water as well as rubbing alcohol.

     

    Thanks for all of your input! 

    #12617
    lorraine
    Participant

    Hi, the glass will take on any marks or texture on the moulds.  The Boron nitride will always leave texture which can alllow it to get trapped in the glass, try using kiln shelf paper between the glass and boron coated mould.

    Don’t worry that the paper may not be conforming to the mould as it fires it will go with the glass, hope this helps

    Lorraine

    #12618
    marty
    Participant

    fix- Steel wool and paint thinner, or sandblast.

    cause- bad BN (Slide?) or too much BN.  Or too high a temp for that particular formulation of BN.  What’s wrong with kilnwash?

    There’s lots of info in Warmglass on BN.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...