Pressed glass

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Pressed glass

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9328
    Muskito
    Participant

    Hello

    How thin can you get a fused tile when pressed?

    S.

    #12850
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    I’ve gone as thin as about 2mm.  You need to have sufficient weight and proper spacers.



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

    #12851
    Muskito
    Participant

    Muskito

    #12852
    Muskito
    Participant

    Hi,

    I have no difficulty in obtaining 2mm thin glass in pieces under 5cm. But not in bigger slabs. Is it just because I don’t put on enough weight? Or is there another force in play?

    And what do you mean by spacers?

    And one more question, how do you make sure to keep the pressing board level?

    Best

     

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...