Pot Melt Residue

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Pot Melt Residue

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9483
    Charlotte H
    Participant

    Hi, everyone.  I’m posting this because I made my first pot melt some months ago now, and I’m very enamored of the result.  However, I let the glass melt onto a circle of 1/8″ fiber paper (contained inside a steel ring), and fiber stuck to the glass.  I’ve since scrubbed the glass vigorously, and at length, with a wire brush, soaked it in vinegar, and treated it with etching cream to try to remove the remainder of the fiber, but it seems like some particles remain.  I don’t own a lapidary wheel, and I’d rather not labor over the glass with rotary wheels.  Any suggestions for removing the last of the fibers?

    And what does everyone suggest I do to avoid stuck fibers in the first place, next time?  Is it better to use a spray-on mold release?  Does kiln wash hold up at 1700 degrees F?  FYI, I made a 6″ circle and used the following schedule in my Paragon Caldera:

    600/1700/2hr; full/1500/45min; full/960/3hr; 200/600/5min

    #13186
    wordana
    Participant

    You might try wet/dry sand paper (use it wet). Start with fairly coarse grit and work towards a finer grit. Kiln wash is typically the separator that is used, since fiber paper will leave significant texture (and ThinFire/Papyros may “move” and become embedded).

    Steve Immerman has a pot melt tutorial on his web site: http://www.clearwaterglass.com/Tutorials/AperturePour.html

    Dana W.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...