Pot Melt: Does a thin diameter "stringer" create a more homogenized result?

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Pot Melt: Does a thin diameter "stringer" create a more homogenized result?

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  michelle256 1 month, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #15100

    michelle256
    Participant

    Can not find any information on how the height of the pot and resulting stringer diameter mixes the glass during a pot melt.
    Application: Crude sheet glass for lamps [getting a BFA in bronze casting and ceramics].
    Desired results: a stable glass using recycled glass from different sources.
    Untested approach: Ball mill glass to 60 mesh or finer; mix batch with the different frits; pot fire in Skutt 1027 kiln; drill grouping of 1/2″ holes in pot; set pot high to produce very thin stringers to mix glass and clear glass of ‘cloud bubbles’; break disc into pieces and refire using the top pressure plate method to create a thinner glass.
    Suggestion?? help??
    thanks,
    Michelle

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...