pit holes in fused glass

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion pit holes in fused glass

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9369
    ricklopez36
    Participant

    hi everyone, I hope somebody can answer me…  I am trying to fuse resycle  bottle glass at the bottom of trays made out of clay…my kiln only reachs 1800F, but istead of have a smooth glass surface i end up with a bunch of holes ,and in some areas no cover with glass even when I put plenty of it…( seem like the glass is not getting as  liquid  as I thought even when i fuse it at 1800 for 2 hours) how can i get rid of these holes? you think if I add fist a coat of clear glaze the glass will spread better on the entire bottom suface. 

     thanks

    #11496
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Some bottle glass had an exceptionally high melting temp (compared to glass intended for fusing).

    I recently tried to fuse some brown beer bottle pieces into a single “blank” — after 6 hours at the kilns top temperature of 1700° F I gave up.



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...