Need to flatten Bullseye glass for screen printing

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Need to flatten Bullseye glass for screen printing

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9884
    tbach
    Participant

    I recently purchased some fantastic glass at Bullseye – looks like sunset, and I can’t wait to use it.Most of my work includes some form of imprint – either screenprint, custom decal or sifting powder through a screen “stencil”. This piece of glass is very bumpy, and to screenprint or decal on it, I must figure out how to flatten it first.

    I’m thinking 10 min at around 1400-1450 will do the trick (with a conservative heat up and anneal). Don’t want to take it to full fuse because I don’t want the edges to “dogbone.”

    What do you think?

    Thanks.

    #12732
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    788C will certainly flatten it, but may also dogbone it too.  Try cutting oversize and fusing flat and then cutting to final size.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12733
    bookie13
    Participant

    Check both sides of the glass. One side should be smooth enough to screen print,

    I do it all the time.

    Barry Kaiser

    Web Site    http://www.kaiserglass.com

    Glass Classes:   http://www.Kaiserglass.com/classes.html

    Tutorials      http://www.kaiserglass.com/tutorials.html

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...