need help with glasstac

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion need help with glasstac

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9120
    alienor
    Participant

    i am setting up to do a “crazy quilt” effect and need some help. i am placing shards, shapes and other odd pieces on a glass base.  i will attempt to fuse these pieces onto the base to get the desired effect. as of now i am using glasstac to hold the pieces in place, but i find that the glasstac does not hold well. is there any other substance (or am i using the glasstac incorrectly) to hold these pieces on the base so i can further work to fill the desired space.

    thanks for any help

    #11370
    rgilbert
    Participant

    Glasstac doesn’t hold terribly well– it’s the product, not you. Use Suave Extra Hold hairspray. Rave also does the trick. A little of the liquid (try the pump bottle) place onto the glass with a coffee stirrer or a toothpick  actually does a remarkable job of holding pieces together. It burns cleanly, is available, and is cheap.

    Roxane

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    #11371
    xntrc2b
    Participant

    I used glasstac once.  It doesn’t dry fast enough for me.  Neither does Elmers School Glue which I sometimes still use.  I also use Suave hairspray–or any extra hold hairspray without a strong scent.  Keep in mind, though, that if your two pieces of glass aren’t completely flat, sometimes there isn’t enough surface contact for the hairspray to be effective.  That’s when I go back to the gel glues.

    #11372
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I use diluted PVA (school glue/ Elmer’s etc).  I place a drop at the edge of the glass.  This is dry in 5-10 mins.  The dilution is about 1 part glue to 20 parts water.  No problems so far, but I use it as little as possible, prefering to build in the kiln rather than add a possible contaminant.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #11373
    divafern
    Participant

    I personally find that glasstac works well if you are patient, once it dries it’s a nicely firm bond, but it does take a while to dry.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...