Mica Powder

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9707
    cgriffing
    Participant

    Does anyone have an idea as how to fuse glass with mica powder?  If I fuse the glass to a full-fuse state, the mica disappears.  If I fuse the glass so the mica doesn’t disappear, the edges of the glass do not fuse together evenly.

    #12307
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I may be wrong, but it sounds like you may be using glitter rather than mica.  Mica has a very high melting temperature.  The coloured mica used for kiln forming is formulated for higher temperatures than coloured mica for glitter.

    The only “problem” that I have with mica powders is that only a thin layer sticks to the glass, so I usually use borax with the mica to soften the surface of the glass a bit.  If I put a lot of mica between glass, I get lots of large bubbles.

    So a solution for your material may be to fire twice – once to full fuse, second time add mica and take to a tack fuse.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12308
    Marvin
    Participant

    Liking my new art glass hobby in my retirement

    #12309
    Marvin
    Participant

    Liking my new art glass hobby in my retirement

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...