Medium Tack Firing Schedule for 1″ squares

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Medium Tack Firing Schedule for 1″ squares

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10026
    maggiemay
    Participant

    Hello, I’m fairly new to fused glass and taken 3 classes, purchased my own Paragon fiber kiln, etc…  I’m using Bullseye 90COE glass and 90 COE Dichro in small jewelry pieces 6 mm thick total and 1″ square. I’ve searched to the ends of the internet and called instructors, suppliers, etc.. and no one will provide a firing schedule.   I’ve tried so many firing schedules with up to 5 segments and multiple hold times, varying the temperature and they are just not coming out right.  I’m so frustrated and wasting so much glass.  Can anyone help?  I need to know how fast to ramp to the process temperature (assuming 1400F), do I hold there and for how long, then AFAP to 900 for annealling and hold?, then do I slowly ramp it down or just turn it off and let it cool naturally?  I’m desparate.

    Thanks ever so much.

    #13069
    TerryC
    Participant

    Firing schedules vary from kiln to kiln.  For some good information, check out Bullseye’s tech notes.  I’d recommend you start with Heat and Glass (http://www.bullseyeglass.com/images/stories/bullseye/PDF/TechNotes/TechNote_4_2012.pdf) or knowing your kiln ( http://www.bullseyeglass.com/images/stories/bullseye/PDF/TechNotes/technotes_01.pdf)

     

    Terry Curtis

    #13070
    wordana
    Participant

    Pieces that small can be ramped at 500 deg F or faster. hold depends upon the glass and klin. observation works best to determine this.  When you are testing, change  one variable at a time (temp or time). pieces that size also require little or no anneal hold.  Dana

     

    Jester’s Baubles

     

     

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #13071
    bookie13
    Participant

    I agree with Dana that you need to learn your kiln.

    At Las Vegas last year I taught using the Paragon fiber  kilns so I have some experience with them. When fusing small, Bullseye schedules are nothing but confusing   It is quite safe to fuse rapidly (again, when fusing small pieces).

    Check out my tutorial (see below). I am an ultra high speed fuser. Pay special attention to the annealing schedule (there is none). Once you crash to 960 (or 900 depending on your current mood), just close the kiln and when it reaches about 400, open it fully and let it cool until you can handle your pieces.

    Barry Kaiser

    Web Site    http://www.kaiserglass.com

    Glass Classes:   http://www.Kaiserglass.com/classes.html

    Tutorials      http://www.kaiserglass.com/tutorials.html

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...