maturation temperature of devit solution

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion maturation temperature of devit solution

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9820
    Blackhillstudio
    Participant

    Does anyone know

    #12592
    Blackhillstudio
    Participant

    does anyone know the temperature that the devit solution from the recipes needs to be fired to?

    #12593
    bookie13
    Participant

    For borax based solutions…about 1350°F

     

    Barry Kaiser

    Web Site    http://www.kaiserglass.com

    Glass Classes:   http://www.Kaiserglass.com/classes.html

    Tutorials      http://www.kaiserglass.com/tutorials.html

    #12594
    marV
    Participant

    I have been using kiln paper on my kiln shelf but have had problems with the “dust” coming over the edges in some places and causing hazing. I have now kiln washed my shelf and fired my first piece on it. It’s black 96 Coe. Just opened the kiln and found that the piece has no hazing on edges but the edges all around have small sharp spikes. How to avoid this in future?  Was the temp too hot?  300F to 1000F – hold .10 – 400F to 1440F – hold .10 – full to 960 – hold 1:45 – 200 to 800F – hold .10 – 200 to 700 – then closed kiln until room temp

    I will have to cold work these sharp bits from edges – then do I need to refire to polish before I slump?

     

     

    #12595
    thomas decker
    Participant

      I have found that one thin spray of the salution over the piece works better than two or more it seems to burn off much more compleatley .   when ever I have done more I end up with things that look like water spots. 

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...