making thick pendants

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion making thick pendants

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9586
    deerick
    Participant

     Hi – I’m having trouble making my pieces thicker.  I first fuse some glass, usually 3 pieces thick.  This usually results in the piece fused but somewhat flattened.

    I would like to take the fused glass and make them into thicker pendants.  I don’t think tack fusing is the look I am looking for. Any fire schedule that will fuse without “collapsing” the pieces?  I really like the work of fancyglass.com.  I know it is probobly more advanced, but I would like to set my goals high and achieve my version.   Thanks.

    Diane

    #12073
    deerick
    Participant

    Here is the link that I would like to know how the artist makes these pendants.

    Thanks

    http://www.glass-fancy.com/coldworkedpendants.htm

    Diane

     

    #12074
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    These pendants seem to have been made from combed slabs, sliced and then cold worked on the edges.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12075
    Becki
    Participant

     She pretty much tells you how she does her pendants here.

     http://www.glass-fancy.com/glassfusing.htm

     

     

    Becki

     

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...