Large bubbles in coasters when using copper inclusions

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Large bubbles in coasters when using copper inclusions

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10208
    GMA1
    Participant

    Hi there

    Can anyone help ?

    im trying to make some coasters with some copper inclusions but seem to be getting a large bubble which is causing the top not to be flat. The copper I’ve used is self adhesive back :/ not sure how much this would affect if ?

    thanks in advance….

    #13435
    ssgraham1949
    Participant

    I use 3 mill copper and occasionally  get some small bubbles, but they don’t  effect the top layer.

    #13436
    TorchLakeGlass
    Participant

    I have found that if I put some tiny pieces of clear glass around the perimiter of the inclusion and hold at the softening temp for an extended period, the center of the top piece will sag over the inclusion from the center out.   This lets the air escape out of the sides of the piece and eliminates large bubbles. Happy fusing!

    http://www.TorchLakeGlass.com

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...