Large bubble?

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Large bubble?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9642
    Meredith
    Participant

    I fused a wonderful plate yesterday, 5 x 5, three layers thick.  I am quite sure that I fired too fast for this item as I now have a huge bubble on top of one of the edges.  It must be a half inch high.  Anyway, I am wondering what will happen if I refuse it at a lower rate.  Might the bubble go away or at least flatten out?  I really like the piece and would like to salvage it somehow.  Thanks.  I used Spectrum 96 but used a faster schedule as I also had some jewelry in there that did fine.  Any advice would be appreciated. 

    #12126
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    If you gould give us some information on your schedule and the firing conditions such as side or top fired kiln, distance from the side, where is bubble in relation to shelf or elements, and anything else you can think of that was different to the usual firing.   There are some standard things to suggest, but the information asked for will help give a specific answer.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...