Irregular shaped fusing

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Irregular shaped fusing

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9733
    Craxylady
    Participant

    I an relatively new to glass fusing.  I have a small microwave kiln so I am limited to the size of pieces I can fuse.  I have used dichroic glass, milliefiorri, confetti, stringers and frit.  However, on occasions some of my work turns out to be irregular shapes instead of the shape that the glass was originally cut and also sometimes they have rough edges.  I have read about glass ‘grabbing’ the kiln paper when it is over-fired and wonder if I am firing the kiln at too high a temperature.  I fire dichroic on medium temperature for 6 minutes and all the rest on high temperature for 3 to 4 minutes.   Am I firing for too long?

     

    Any help greatfuly appreciated.

    #12358
    Becki
    Participant

     I’ve typed this answer twice and it keeps disappearing.  I’m going to try again!

    The problem with a microwave kiln is that you have so little control over your firing. I have no idea what a “medium” or “high” temp firing is in a microwave kiln but since it does appear that you might be overfiring why not try lowering you temp or shortening your time until you find what you want. Seems like the thing to do!

     

     

    Becki

     

    #12359
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Also remember that the surface tension of glass tends toward 6 mm.  If you have glass stacked above or below that height, you will have movment – higher and it expands; lower and it contracts.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12360
    josthings
    Participant

    I have been using microwave kiln at the studio I teach at and the new one I have at home, the old much abused (not by me) ones at the studio dont seem to be as fussy as the new one, someone told me that they need to be really well seasoned.

    I do the same firing schedule in both places and it seems to work well, I fire for one minete and then check every 30 seconds, a lot of stoping and lifting but it seems to work, we still have the odd explosion but that is becasue the glass is being shocked.  I also use thinfire kiln paper and not the paper that comes with the kiln, it gives you a smoother finsh on the back and seems to just work better.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...