I’m in a slump…

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion I’m in a slump…

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9929
    mschudrich
    Participant

    Actuay, I’m having difficulty trying to slump in small tight spaces.  The one shape is a mezuzah- has a hump in the center then the glass should flow down the sides.  The other is this “hippie” soap dish with little humps.  i’m following the schedule found at Slumpys.  What happens is the mezuzah only drapes a bit.  The dish barely moved.  Higer temp or longer soak time?  Please advice is VERY much appreciated!

    Thanks.

    Melynda

    #12822
    wordana
    Participant

    Yes Cool

    Actually, you’ll probably have better luck with the longer soak.

    Dana W.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #12823
    toddyburns
    Participant

    Using Spectrum 96 glass, I was slumping perfectly at 1235, than I accidentally set the kiln to 1200 and noticed a huge difference – things were very softly slumped and not into the crevices. This actually worked well for a few molds and gave a completely different look. But you might try to raise temp 30 degrees and see what happens.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...