I have a bubble – sad face.

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion I have a bubble – sad face.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10142
    svb716
    Participant

    Is it possible to refire a piece and have the bubble go away?  I just plain didn’t think and programmed my kiln wrong.  Not sure if I feel good about how much I’ve learned and I can spot my error, or bad that I KNEW BETTER!

     

    On a separate project stream – I have learned that a draping temp is way lower than a slumping temp.  At least in my kiln.  Contrary to what I have read elsewhere.

    I am educable.  Its just not easy.

     

    Thanks for any input, even if its just to start over, but I hope its – yes, try again with a good long squeeze!

    #13091
    Vernelle
    Participant

    I have done a flip and fire and gotten rid of smaller bubbles.   Doesn’t always work but worth a try.

     

    I flip and fire


    if the bubbles go away ..I fire again on the design side to get the glossy look.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...