hydroperm molds

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion hydroperm molds

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9419
    Pam B
    Participant

    I have made a bunch of molds of shells with hydroperm.  My question is simple …do I need to put primer on these molds before using them. I can find no other instructions other than to dry the molds at 300 degrees.

    Thanks,

    Pam

    #11619
    Nancy B
    Participant

    Hi Pam,

    While I’m a new fuser and have not used hydroperm molds, I do have info that may help.  In Brad Walker’s book “Contemporary Warm Glass” (p48), he describes 2 types of gypsum cement molds:  hydroperm and hydrocal.  In his description he writes:  ” By contrast, gypsum cements do not need kiln washing.  They are also able to pick up more detail than the other kinds of cements.”    Good luck -your project sounds like fun.

    Nancy

     

    #11618
    Pam B
    Participant

    Pam B

    Thanks so much Nancy.  I opted on the side of safety and put kiln wash on them anyway.  But at least I know now I can skip that step in the future.

    Pam

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...