How do I make a channel for something in the back so the front is flat

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion How do I make a channel for something in the back so the front is flat

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9492
    Bones
    Participant

    I am trying to make garden stakes but can’t figure out how to make the front flat while putting a channel for a rod in it. I made one before but didn’t think about it and when I put in the fabric it made the front have the bump for the channel. I want the channel bump in the rear so you can’t see the rod when finished.

    I have seen some on line but not how it’s done.

    Help

    #12802
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    You can get a flat front on your channel by putting the whole project on 3mm fibre paper with a slot cut out where the rod will be (the fibre paper during firing).  This will allow the glass to fall into the gap leaving the front flat.  There are other ways of course.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...