Grinding pieces to fit before firing

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Grinding pieces to fit before firing

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10196
    KNIXTURN
    Participant

    I made a plate or flat panel piece .You can see each individual strip piece in the design.  Today i am making a southwest panel/flat piece.  I was told the pieces must fit together with no gaps or i will see each piece. I have been grinding all afternoon and still see small gaps when i place on a light box.  Will thes small gaps fuse together when fired?  Now i am worried it will turn out like the first piece?.

    Thanks in advance for any help or advise

     

    #13417
    Vital-Spark
    Participant

    First the more you grind the more chance you have of de-vit unless you fine grind. 2nd pieces do not need such a tight fit, glass flows.

    3rd why not try on pieces that need tight fit, fusing ‘upside down’ That is with the clear or whole piece on top. You can always fire polish right way up after slumping if you want a shiny finish.

    #13418
    thomas decker
    Participant

    I would fire polish before I slump.

    #13419
    Vital-Spark
    Participant

    Yes fire polish before slump.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...