Glass not fully fusing

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Glass not fully fusing

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9734
    Diana M
    Participant

    Hi All!

    New to glass fusing and just tinkering with some 2 and 3 layer glass tiles.  I have an SC2 kiln and using Spectrum 96 glass.  My problem is that I can’t seem to get the glass to fully fuse, only to tack fuse.  They still look great, but I am looking for a flat surface and am not sure how/what to adjust to make this happen.  Any tips?

    Thanks!

    Diana

    #12361
    Vernelle
    Participant

    What temperature are you taking your pieces to?

    #12362
    Diana M
    Participant


    My third segment is 100 to 1250 for 30 minutes,and my 4th is full speed to 1475 for 10 minutes.

    Thanks for any insight!

    #12363
    Vernelle
    Participant

    Try a longer hold at 1475.   Fusing is visual.  If you have a peephole of some type, check it periodically to see if it has the look you want.

    #12364
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Review the Bullseye techincal note on heat and glass:

    http://www.bullseyeglass.com/methods-ideas/technotes-4-heat-a-glass.html

    This will give you lots of information on what to expect at various temperatures.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...