Glass didn’t slump

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Glass didn’t slump

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10001
    artsyannie
    Participant

    I tried slumping for the first time and it didn’t slump into the mold.  I have a Paragon Firefly kiln, a two layer (~1/4″) piece of glass (previously fused to make blank) and used the following schedule:

    Segment/Rate/Target temp/Hold (obtained from this website)

    1/200/900/15 min

    2/100/1175/0 min.

    3/Full/960/45 min.

    4/100/800/0 min.

    5/200/700/0 min.

    6/400/100/0 min.

    Any suggestions??

    Thanks, Anna

    #13023
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    possible reasons:

    Too low a temperature for the size of the mould.

    Too short a soak (i.e. none) at the top temperature.

    Your top temperature is at the low end of slumping temperatures, so you need a long soak.  The smaller the mould, the greater the time it takes for the glass to slump – weight and gravity apply.  As I don’t know the size of the mould or its shape, nor the size or configuration of your kiln, I can’t really be more specific.

    I do have a range of suggestions in my blog, though. use “slumping” for the tag.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #13024
    artsyannie
    Participant

    Thanks for your reply. I will check out your blogs.  For reference, the glass blank is 2″ X 3″ and the mold is the same size rectangle obviously and the depth is about 5/8″.  The interior space in the kiln is 8″x8″x4.5″.

    #13025
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Yes, definately not enough heat and time.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...