glass bottle rings…

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion glass bottle rings…

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9903
    scotty
    Participant

    hi all, have been cutting some bud bottles with a tile saw and then smoothing the cut edges with a wet belt sander, each ring is about 3/4 inch. am wondering if i am able to get rings, sort of smooth by full fusing in my kiln by firing to about 1470 degrees for about 30 min. want to make some mobiles or windchimes i hope. has anyone else done this and how. thanks in advance all. scotty.

    #12764
    scotty
    Participant

    i did it and the rings are sort of perfect, not a perfect circle but nice. just ran to full fuse in the skutt hotstart. i just want to say thank you to Paul for the welcome message to this board too.

    #12765
    wordana
    Participant

    Good for you for just jumping in and trying it! Too many people are afraid to experiment.

    Have fun!

    Dana W.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...