Fusing sys 96 into thickest possible pattern bar

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Fusing sys 96 into thickest possible pattern bar

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10112
    Gregorytglass
    Participant

    I’m looking for suggestions. I’m making a stainless steel pattern bar former. The result will yield 5″ cubic pattern bar. Any suggestions for fusing glass this thick, keeping in mind the stainless. I’m extending all my usual holds and considering making annealing hold much longer and stepping it down instead of just turning off to auto cool.


    #13291
    Gregorytglass
    Participant

    The actual dimensions are 5″ x 5″ x 11″

    #13292
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I hope you are aware the annealing time will be about 220 hours for a piece of this size

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #13293
    gizzmogirl
    Participant

    Here is the schedule I have for something that thick (in F):

    Ramp Temp Hold (minutes)

    68 1250 310

    68 working varied

    AFAP 930 1200

    1.2 775 375

    2.4 600 60

    7.2 100 0

    This is from a Spectrum Annealing chart I have. I cannot find a link to it online, or I would post it for you.

    Sarah

    #13294
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Also look at rhe Bullseye annealing chart for thick slabs in their education section. Then make appropriate adjustments for S96 – not much, only 10F in the temperatures. The rates stay the same.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...