Fusing strips on weave mold

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Fusing strips on weave mold

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  jbennett 3 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #14513

    jbennett
    Participant

    Having a big problem (new to fusing) figuring a fusing schedule for 1/2″ System 96 single layer strips on a Firelight Forms 11″ ceramic interweave mold. I am not getting a full slump–and as I increase the temps the strips start to distort and get rounded. From the slump schedule here I see the note about the pieces being so light that they can’t slump into tight spaces. My instructor initially said to use her 5 segment slump schedule for my kiln (Paragon 16) and increase the top temp. which I have tried–all the way from 1205 to 1350. The 1350 with 40 min. hold caused the strips to be unevenly slumped and rounded/distorted.

    #14514

    jbennett
    Participant

    I received a reply from Firelight with a fusing schedule. So thank you!

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...