Fusing Schedule for 3″ pyramid

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Fusing Schedule for 3″ pyramid

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10149
    kellbwm
    Participant

    I purchased a 3″ tall, straight edge pyramid casting mold.  So far all I know from the seller is to use 250 grams of frit to fill it up.  Can anyone suggest a firing schedule?  I use 96 coe glass.  (I checked out the schedule on the Bullseye site but it was for a pyramid that’s twice as big.)

    Thanks a bunch, K

    #13363
    PatH
    Participant

    I fired using a “bubble squeeze” program and it fused great but had tons of bubbles. My next try will be using glass powder instead of frit and hope it works.

    PatH

    #13364
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    The Bullseye schedule should work even though for a larger mould.

    The smaller the frit, the more bubbles.  Powder will become opaque from all the trapped bubbles.

    Pouring from a flower pot or other resevoir gives fewer bubbles, as the glass flows from the pot to the mould.  Using larger pieces of glass or even billett will reduce the number of bubbles.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...