fusing question

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion fusing question

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9366
    briankennedy
    Participant

    Hi,

    I have some steel plate that I have cut holes in. I want to fill the holes with glass powder and fire it to fill the holes in the steel with glass. Some holes are small, say 1/4″ round. Some are larger, one or two inches across. I plan to groove the walls of the holes in the steel so that the glass, when it melts, flows in the grooves and forms tabs which hopefully hold the glass in there securely after it cools. Any reccommendations as to how to go about this? I have to seal the steel bottom to the kiln shelf so that the glass does not seep past the bottom of the hole between the steel and the kiln shelf. I will maybe do that with kiln wash?

    #11481
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    The expansion and contraction of steel is so much greater than teh glass that the steel will crush the glass in the setup you envision.  Make the glass circles first then glue or attach in some other way to the steel.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...