Fusing powders and slumping in the same firing

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Fusing powders and slumping in the same firing

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9858
    Jolinda
    Participant

    Hello,

    I have a project which I have fired component pieces in at least twice and I am now wanting to add
    orange and red powders.  Rather than risk another firing, do you think it might be possible to fuse very slowly up to about 1250, as I believe the powders will solidify with a bit of texture at the same time the piece has slumped into the gentle slope of my mold.  Any ideas or suggestions would be appreciated!

    Thanks!

    #12674
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    What you are proposing is not usually successful.  It is best to do one operation at a time.

    The powder will probably remain gritty.  Although 680C is above normal slumping temperatures, it is not in the tack fusing range, so the surface is unlikely to be polished.

    I am not sure why you are worried about a third firing.  Taking the powders to rounded tack fuse will give them a nice surface, even though not flat.  The glass should survive that easily, just make sure you do a good anneal after each firing.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...