Fusing of thin glass

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Fusing of thin glass

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9871
    dpfans
    Participant

    Question: I purchased some very small pre-cut Gingerbread Man. They are cut on the Thin glass Coe 96.  I am using stringers to decorate the gingerbread and want to tack fuse them in the kiln.  I have not fired any of this thin glass before only the standard size.  I do not want to melt the stringers completely into the Gingerbread Men but more of tack.  Can anyone tell me for Coe 96 a firing schedule that will work and not overfire them?  Thanks in advance for your help!

    #12710
    wordana
    Participant

    Firing schedule for one layer tack fuse can be found on this site:

    http://www.fusedglass.org/tools/firing_schedules

    Follow the schedule and monitor the piece to see when it is “done”.

     

    Dana W.

     

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #12711
    dpfans
    Participant

    Thank You Dana! I remember seeing these schedules when I first started fusing months ago but I had forgotten about them!

     

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...