fused bottle has sharp edges–help

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion fused bottle has sharp edges–help

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9798
    karolskreations
    Participant

    The last 2 wine bottles that I slumped on Auto (slow/full) have come out with sharp edges.  I am using a ceramic mold which I have used several times before with no problems.  Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

    #12549
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I would love to be able to contribute to the solution of your problem.  But you have not given enough information for me to begin.  Where are the sharp edges?  are they long? are they spikes? something else?  What temperatures are you using? What kiln wash are you using?  has it been used before?  What is different between this firing and the others?

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12550
    cgrafe
    Participant

    I have had this same problem on some of my random firings. Normally sharp edges mean that either the mold has not had enough wash or the glass has overfired a bit. I’ve noticed that during warmer weather my kiln fires slightly differently than in colder weather…I don’t know if this could have an effect or not would love comments from others regarding this occurance. You should be able to sand these edges with a file or sanding block, then refire to polish.

    I’m no expert, but I hope that helps.

    #12551
    LinT
    Participant

    Karol,

    I had the exact same thing happen to me. I think it was because of the way I fired it. I posted pictures and the firing schedule I used on my blog at http://www.fusing101.com

    There’s some great information on firing schedules on this site under “tools”, then “firing schedules” here’s the link http://www.fusedglass.org/tools/firing_schedules. I’m very new to fusing, so everything is an experiment to me right now, but I’m having fun.

    Best of Luck,

    Linda

    #12552
    EclecticTreasures
    Participant

    Hi,

    I’ve been slumping/flattening bottles for several months now without a mold. I just got a new bottle mold last week and I have used it twice this week. I noticed that I had sharp little spikes around the edge of the bottle (not all the way around – just here and there) right at the point where the bottle touched the edge of the mold. I tried solving the problem by running the bottle under water while LIGHTLY sanding the spikes with wet/dry sandpaper. It worked beautifully – left no noticable marks – so I don’t need to fire polish. I imagine results will depend on the size of the sharp edges or spikes, but it’s worth a try.

    Hope that helps!

    Barb

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...