Framing glass tiles

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Framing glass tiles

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9547
    deerick
    Participant

    Hello – I have made some fused glass tiles and although I have tried, they are not perfectly squared. Does anyone have any ideas how I make or where to find materials to make a simple white, backless frame or how to frame irregular pieces.  Thanks

    Diane

    #12115
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    I am looking for more information.

    You say your tiles are not square.  Is this from the cutting of the glass or the result after firing? How thick are the tiles and what kind of decoration do they have?

    I am not understanding a backless frame.  Does this mean only a perimeter of glass, or of some other material?

    Framing any piece can be done in a number of ways.  The first variable is whether you want light to come through the glass or be reflected from it?

    So many questions, so few answers!

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12116
    wordana
    Participant

    There are mold manufacturers who make tile molds. Slumpys has some of these:

    http://www.slumpys.com/SlumpysStore/product_Round_and_Square_Tile_Molds_100VGH6305VGHVGHVGH4VGH.aspx

    They are wholesale, I believe, but you can probably also find them at Delphi glass and other glass supply places on-line.

    An alternative to this is the make a dam of some sort that is squared up. A dam can be made with “hot damz” which are made for this, or you can cut Kaiser Lee Board into a square, and cut out a square in the middle.

    Another option is to square up the piece after it is fired, using a grinder or a flat lap.Flat laps are pricy, but you may already have a small grinder in your shop. Since the tiles will be framed (with wood?) you wouldn’t have to worry about polishing the edges after grinding. If you do need to polish, you can do a fire polish in the kiln, which if done quickly will not allow the edges to flow out of shape.

    Dana W.

    #12117
    deerick
    Participant

    Thank you – A mold won’t work because the tiles tend to come out different sizes.  However, I will try to make a dam of some sort.  I am also thinking of squaring up the tile by just tack fusing some stripes on the edges?? then I can put into a frame. Thanks again

     

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...