Fold-over pendants

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Fold-over pendants

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10056
    Harleydood
    Participant

    I’m new to fusing glass and am trying this project with five pendants. When I attempt the first bend using the techniques and firing schedule suggested the upper parts of four pendants only slump about 10-20 degrees. The glass used is 2-3 mm thick, and 9-13 mm wide. The one that slumped best was 2 mm thick and 3 mm wide and it slumped to about 90 degrees. Do this mean I need to hold at 1175 for a couple minutes and/or increase the temperature a few degrees?

    #13148
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    I would lengthen the hold time.  The best thing to do is peek every so often until they have bent sufficiently.



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...