Firing schedule with 4 firing cycles

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Firing schedule with 4 firing cycles

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9879
    kathymc
    Participant

    Hi everyone,

    I’m so happy that I found this site!

    I have a Sierra kiln 8″ that I use for PMC. I’m excited to try glass fusing in it, but the schedules that I’m finding all have more than 4 firing phases. My kiln only has 4, and I’m trying to get it right! I’m using  90 and 96 glass. My pendants are still coming out bumpy, and I’m not getting anything to slump! Any ideas? Thanks so much for the help. Kathymc

    #12720
    wordana
    Participant

    Post your firing schedule and we might be able to help. For small pieces, four segments should be fine.

     

    Dana

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #12721
    kathymc
    Participant

    Thanks for your help Dana. 2012-10-21

    Ramp                         Goal temp.                        hold   

    R1 300 degrees         1150 degrees                    30min.

    R2 500                        1475                                 15min.

    R3 9999                      1150                                 10 min.

    R4 500                         960                                  30min.

    For Slumping a soap dish, I tried the following twice!

    R1 400                         1000                                 20min.

    R2 400                         1250                                 60min.

    R3 9999                        950                                  60min.

    R4  400                         100                                    0min.

    Kathy McAlerney

    #12722
    wordana
    Participant

    I wonder if your kilns is firing cooler than you think. The slump schedule looks fine to me — I typically hold at 1100 on the way up, increase the temp slowly to 1225 or so, and often times my pieces are slumped by the time they hit the top temp (so 60 minutes is LONG). The fusing schedule has an unnecessary hold at 1150 on the way down (IMO), but that should not cause the pendants to be bumpy.

    Dana

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #12723
    kathymc
    Participant

    Thank you Dana for your help. I am going to keep tweaking the schedule a bit. It’s almost perfect on my pendants. Still can’t get a soap dish to slump, but I will eventually! Sure appreciate your help.

    Kathy McAlerney

    #12724
    bookie13
    Participant

    I have a tutorial on my web site that discusses and simplifies fusing for small pieces. many people get confused thinking the schedules posted for larger pieces are good for pendants. Not true. Size does matter.

    Check it out

    Barry Kaiser

    Web Site    http://www.kaiserglass.com

    Glass Classes:   http://www.Kaiserglass.com/classes.html

    Tutorials      http://www.kaiserglass.com/tutorials.html

    #12725
    kathymc
    Participant

    Thanks so much. I’m going to your web site right now!

    Kathy McAlerney

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...