Firing powder frits

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Firing powder frits

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10013
    pjaysch
    Participant

    My first try at using Frits Power

    I created a design on a single sheet of base glass with a thin layer of frits power.

    I’m not sure of the firing schedule for this can someone help me out

    Thanks Pat

    #13049
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    It depends a bit on how you want the surface to look.  A fire polish can give from a textured to a smooth shiny finish, depending on the temperature used.  But at least a tack fuse temperature is required.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #13050
    helanna
    Participant

    I fired a single layer of powdered frit on glass.  The effect wasn’t as strong as I hoped so I added some Unique Glass Paint which needs to be fired to 1425.  Will I get dog boning if I don’t add a base layer?

    #13051
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Probably.  It always seems that you need to use much more powder than expected, until you get used to it.  Remember the frit is made from the 3mm glass you use elsewhere.  To get the same intensity, you have to put it on pretty thick.  It does allow you to create a lot of subtle effects, such as shading on an otherwise flat appearance.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...