Filling a mold with dichroic frit?

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Filling a mold with dichroic frit?

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9969
    krccpht
    Participant

    I’ve heard not to fusse dichro to dichro, so does this mean I can’t fill in a mold with dichro frit and fuse it?

    #12934
    wordana
    Participant

    The problem with dichro to dichro is that you are metal to metal, and there’s nothing to “stick” to. If you are using dichro frit, there should be enough base glass, and it’s all tumbled together, so that you are fusing dichro to glass.

    That being said, I would probably use just a little dichro and fill mostly with transparent glass (or clear), and I would start with just a piece or two of jewelry as a test. I think you may get results you are not necessarily expecting. With what little I have done, I haven’t been happy with the result.

    Dana W.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #12935
    krccpht
    Participant

    Thanks for your reply!

    #12936
    Marg MacNeil
    Participant

    Hello

    I do it all the time and in fact am at a cruise shio this morning where I just sold several. I use clear dichroic. First I put a base of black down and then I have mixed some clear with the dichroic, there is more dichroic then clear . I fill the mold and in the kiln it goes. They are beautiful when they come out. I then refire to fire polish. I will post a picture later today to show you

    Marg MacNeil

    Sydney, NS Canada

    http://www.caperglasscreations.com

    #12937
    krccpht
    Participant

    Thanks for that info! I got the “CBS Black Cherry Dichroic Frit 1oz on clear glass” I was thinking about using for a heart mold.So I can use this, BUT also add in some other non-dichroic and it should work?

    #12938
    Marg MacNeil
    Participant

    Sorry couldn’t get the picture to download but you can see it here

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/24595567@N07/

    Marg MacNeil

    Sydney, NS Canada

    http://www.caperglasscreations.com

    #12939
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    I prefer to wrap dichro in paper and smash with a hammer for my frit.  The manufactured dichroic frit is not only crazy expensive but has about 70% of the surface covered with dichroic film.  That leaves onlly about 30% “bare” glass that will actually stick to the other glass/dichro.  I find I get smoother surfaces using the crushed sheet since there is more glass free to stick/flow.



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

    #12940
    krccpht
    Participant

    Thanks for the link Marg, and thanks Paul for the tip! I will definitely try it out!

    #12941
    katkramer
    Participant

    Just kidding!  Paul Tarlow got me over my fear of frit!!

    : )

    Kat Kramer

    #12942
    MaryPetri
    Participant

    Frit Molds are becoming increasingly more popular. I have read an article in mhrwriter.co.uk review services stating, especially with all the new styles of jewelry molds coming out. Getting a beautiful finished project can be tricky at times. Never fire your mold more than 500 degrees per hour; and never over 1450 degrees.

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...