Drop pot

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10319
    Quiltpharm
    Participant

    When making a drop pot out of a clay flower pot how do you drill the extra holes, I tried a drill press with two different drill bits drilling from the bottom with a block of wood inside and dulled the brand new drillbits barely a dent in the pot?

    #13585
    DavidsDesigns
    Participant

    There are drill bits specifically designed for masonry or ceramic tile.  The latter are your best bet but the masonry bits have worked for me as well.  Read whatever instructions come with the bit or go to the manufacturers website and follow the specific directions you find there. The use of a drill press is a good idea for safety and steadiness.  Use minimal pressure and take your time. Don’t forget eye protection as the density of the flower pots and presence of firing flaws in the pot make results inconsistent and pots shatter prone.

    Hope this helps.

    David M. Kirchoff

    Davids Designs

    Yonkers, NY

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...